Accident Summary Nr: 172236.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when hanging banner from tire

Accident Summary Nr: 172236.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 11/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1790630.01511/27/2024441120Merci-Mom Auto Sales, Llc

Abstract: At 11:59 a.m. on November 27, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a used automobile dealership was hanging an advertisement banner on a tire storage rack. Coworker #1 (owner) assigned the Coworker #2 the task of hanging the banner without additional instructions. Coworker #2 was told to hang in from approximately the third level of the tire rack. Coworker #1 left Coworker #2 to complete the task and went to work on a vehicle parked in another area. Coworker #1 did not have line of sight of either Coworker #2 or the employee. As Coworker #2 was attempting to hang the banner from ground level, the employee took the banner from Coworker #2. The employee used the stairs and a platform to access the backside of the tire rack at about the third level of stacked tires. Coworker #2 stated that the employee was leaning over the third row of tires when a 2-inch by 4-inch board holding the third row of tires detached from the rack. The employee fell about 15 to 16 feet with the tires landing face first onto the blacktop parking lot between two parked vehicles. Coworkers called 911 and emergency medical services responded. EMS attempted to resuscitate the employee, but efforts concluded when medical control from a local hospital declared the employee dead at 12:09 p.m.

Keywords: Advertising Sign, Asphalt, Automobile, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Elevated Work Platform, Engineering Controls, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Laborer, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Parking Lot, Pavement, Platform, Raised platform, Skull, Stair, Storage Rack, Tire, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1790630.015 64 M Fatality Laborers, except construction