Accident Summary Nr: 172212.015 - Employee dies from drowning after fall from barge into water

Accident Summary Nr: 172212.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1790398.01511/24/2024811310Legacy Industries, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 23, 2024, an employee working for an industrial machinery maintenance facility was fabricating cable handrails on a barge when he fell into the water. The employee died due to drowning.

Keywords: Drown, Drowning, Engulfed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Handrail, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Maintenance, Repair, Ship, Shipyard, Walking Surface, Water, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1790398.015 52 M Fatality