Accident Summary Nr: 172212.015 - Employee dies from drowning after fall from barge into water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1790398.015 | 11/24/2024 | 811310 | Legacy Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 23, 2024, an employee working for an industrial machinery maintenance facility was fabricating cable handrails on a barge when he fell into the water. The employee died due to drowning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1790398.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |