Accident Summary Nr: 172200.015 - Employee falls from ladder while dewatering culvert and is k
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1790363.015 | 11/26/2024 | 237310 | International Eagle Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 26, 2024, an employee was descending a ladder while dewatering from a culvert on the Franklin Canal. The employee's foot became stuck on a ladder rung, causing the ladder to slip. The employee fell and struck the concrete ground, resulting in fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1790363.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |