Accident Summary Nr: 172195.015 - Employee dies, experiences cardiac event while acclimatizing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1790314.015 | 11/26/2024 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on November 25, 2024, an employee working at a slaughterhouse was working on a schedule that allowed him to acclimate to the environment. The employee was attempting to qualify to the 80 percent work and 20 percent rest cycle (80/20), but was still working at a 60/40 cycle. The employee's position required him to remove the butt hide section of a carcass using an air knife. The employee had completed two 15-minute rotations and was currently resting for 5 minutes. The employee signaled a coworker (the supervisor) that he was ready to resume work. About a minute later, the coworker handed the employee the knife. The employee took one step and collapsed into his supervisor's arms. The employee went into cardiac arrest and possibly into defibrillation. The staff nurses onsite used an available AED to attempt to save the employee. EMS arrived approximately 20 minutes later and took over. The employee died from an unspecifiied cardiac event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1790314.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |