Accident Summary Nr: 172193.015 - Employee falls from dryer and dies from injury complications

Accident Summary Nr: 172193.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 07/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1790287.01511/22/20242269313310157865 - Carolina Hosiery Mill, Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 30, 2021, Employee #1 was working at a hosiery mill and was standing on top of a dryer, installing a rim, when he slipped and fell to the concrete floor. The fall was greater than eight feet. He was evaluated the same day at a clinic and diagnosed with a closed displaced intertrochanteric fracture of the left femur. He was then transferred to a hospital for a higher level of care. On July 31, 2021, he underwent surgery to repair the hip fracture and was discharged without complication on August 1, 2021. According to family members, the employee had been recovering well until the morning of August 12, 2021, when he experienced sudden shortness of breath. A family member returned home at approximately 12:50 p.m. to find him unresponsive on a waterbed. Emergency services were called, and upon arrival, found the employee pulseless and apneic. Despite 30 minutes of resuscitative efforts-including defibrillation, epinephrine administration, and intubation-he was pronounced dead at 1:43 p.m. on August 12, 2021. Initial documentation attributed the death to complications of the femur fracture. However, a family-requested autopsy later revealed the cause of death to be heart disease, including an enlarged heart, severe pericardial adhesions, acute myocardial infarction, and coronary artery disease.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, CPR, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Femur, Fracture, Heart, Hip, Installing, Shortness of breath, Slip, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1790287.015 63 F Fatality Occupation not reported