Accident Summary Nr: 172179.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest after losing consciousness

Accident Summary Nr: 172179.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 11/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1789519.01511/21/2024327992Hawaiian Rock Products

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. an employee who worked as a welder for a rock products manufacturer was sitting down waiting to clock out. The employee collapsed and died from cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Rock, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1789519.015 68 M Fatality Welders and cutters