Accident Summary Nr: 172155.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall from roof, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 172155.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 11/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1789844.01511/20/20243999321999157838 - Lsc Environmental Products, Llc

Abstract: On November 19, 2024, an employee working for a specialty mulch manufacturer was cleaning and performing maintenance along with three coworkers. The crew was working on a catwalk on the roof of the plant. The employee stepped off of the catwalk and fell through a skylight approximately 20 feet. The employee landed on a baling machine and fell to the concrete floor below. The employee was transported by ambulance and helicopter to the hospital where he was admitted to the ICU with significant head trauma and a possible hip injury. On November 22, 2024, the employer reported that the employee was taken off life support and died later the same day.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Catwalk, Cleaning, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Hip, Maintenance, Manufacturing, Opening, Roof, Roof Opening, Skylight, Unguarded, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1789844.015 29 M Fatality Occupation not reported