Accident Summary Nr: 172152.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when struck by falling power
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1790038.015 | 11/22/2024 | 532412 | Bragg Investment Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:21 p.m. on November 22, 2024, an employee was working as a truck driver for a contractor that provides crane and rigging services and heavy load transportation. The employee was standing on the backside of a trailer truck in power company yard. A coworker (crane operator) was moving a 50-foot, 3,182-pound power pole onto the trailer using a Manitex Model 3051T Series C mobile truck crane. The coworker was attempting to move the power pole load while the employee was standing near the truck to guiding the load. The employee did not approve of how the pole was being loaded onto the truck. As the coworker moved the load on the trailer, the pole began tilting into a vertical position. The rigging failed allowing the pole to slip out of the sling. The pole bounced and struck the employee causing him to fall off the back of the truck and onto the asphalt ground striking his head. The employee died from crush injuries and head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1790038.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |