Accident Summary Nr: 172130.015 - Employee falls from scaffold while placing concrete panels,

Accident Summary Nr: 172130.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 11/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1789975.01511/25/2024238140Brick Restoration, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 21, 2024, an employee was working from the second tier of a two-tiered scaffold using a winch to lift and place concrete panels into a fence system. The employee moved the winch to the front left corner of the scaffold to place a panel on a taller fence section. The weight on the corner caused the scaffold to become unbalanced and topple over. The employee fell and struck his head on a concrete traffic divider, sustaining fatal head fractures.

Keywords: Brain, Concrete Panel, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fence, Head, Panel, Scaffold, Scaffolding, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Control, Traumatic Brain Injury, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1789975.015 65 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons