Accident Summary Nr: 172120.015 - Employee dies from possible heart attack at vineyard gate

Accident Summary Nr: 172120.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1789927.01511/22/2024312130Jackson Family Wines

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 20, 2024, an employee working for a family vineyard was located outside a vineyard gate. A police officer that was passing by saw the employee on the ground unresponsive. The employee died from a possible heart attack.

Keywords: Agriculture, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Farm, Farm worker, Ground, Heart, Heart Attack, Loss of consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1789927.015 59 M Fatality