Accident Summary Nr: 172113.015 - Two employees sustain burns contacting live wire, one dies

Accident Summary Nr: 172113.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1789344.01511/21/2024517311Coxcom, Llc

Abstract: At 12:21 p.m. on November 20, 2024, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working as telecommunications repair installers for a telecommunications provider. The crew was investigating a mystery wire that was uncovered by a homeowner in the back yard of a residence. The crew was tryin to determine if the wire was a data cable or not. Employee #1 tested the wire and the meter indicated that there were 0 volts running through the wire. Employee #1 then retrieved a tool to cut a "window" into the outer coating of the wire to see inside. As Employee #1 was cutting into the coating, his tool came into contact with the energized internal wire. Employee #2 was shocked while attempting to remove the employee from the wire. Employee #1 died due to being electrocuted, and Employee #2 sustained burns to his hands.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Electronic Technicn, Electronic Work, Engineering Controls, Glove, Hand, Installing, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Shock, Telecom Work, Undrgrd Installation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1789344.015 36 M Fatality Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer
2 1789344.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury Communications equipment operators, n.e.c.