Accident Summary Nr: 172091.015 - Employee dies from head, neck trauma when struck by falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1789733.015 | 11/05/2024 | 213112 | Eastern Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:28 p.m. on November 4, 2024, an employee working as an oil well driller for a company that provides oil and gas support services was holding onto a 90-foot section of pipe to be lowered into the ground. The bleeder valve that hung by a cable broke and fell 90 feet striking the employee on his right side. The employee died from blunt trauma to his head, neck and shoulders.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1789733.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |