Accident Summary Nr: 172070.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when struck by high pressure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1789632.015 | 11/20/2024 | 211120 | Mewbourne Oil Company |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 20, 2024, an employee working for an oil company was performing maintenance on a 2-phase separator vessel. The vessel was undergoing clearance testing of the system maintenance was performed due to a paraffin buildup. The employee was working by the tank battery venting the pressure out of the vessel. The employee vented pressure out through a pipe that hung down from the vessel with an L-bend at the bottom. When the employee vented the pressure out of the pipe, it caused the pipe to rotate around its point of axis. As the pipe was on the downward swing, it struck the employee who was standing in the path of rotation in the head. The employee died from skull fractures and other head trauma including fractures, contusions and a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1789632.015 | 23 | M | Fatality |