Accident Summary Nr: 172067.015 - Employee dies of multiple trauma from fall trimming trees

Accident Summary Nr: 172067.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 11/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1789602.01511/21/2024561730Wilderness Land Management, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:36 a.m. on November 19, 2024, an employee working as a landscaper for a landscaping contractor was working up in a large oak tree designated as needing trimming to maintain adequate distance from a electrical power lines. The employee was wearing a harness and climbing gear but fell approximately 35 to 40 feet to the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital but died from multiple blunt trauma from impact with the ground.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Landscaper, Landscaping, Overhead Power Line, Struck Against, Torso, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Climbing System, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1789602.015 55 M Fatality Hand cutting and trimming occupations