Accident Summary Nr: 172064.015 - Employee is fatally crushed by steel column

Accident Summary Nr: 172064.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1789545.01511/20/2024238120108429 - Linco Fab Inc

Abstract: At 1:57 p.m. on November 20, 2024, an employee of Linco Fab Inc was working from the ground when a steel column measuring 26 feet long, 14 inches wide, and 5.5 inches deep fell on the employee. The column was anchored by two bolts. The employee was fatally crushed by the falling steel column.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Column, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Steel Column, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1789545.015 59 M Fatality Occupation not reported