Accident Summary Nr: 172058.015 - Employee dies when crushed, chest caught by collapsing bleac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1787898.015 | 11/14/2024 | 541620 | Quality Environmental Inc |
Abstract: At 11:22 a.m. on November 14, 2024, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a demolition contractor. The employee and two coworkers were assisting the general contractor and another subcontractor. While they were doing their assigned work under their own contract, the general contractor was working with the other subcontractor on flooring behind the Interkal friction power operated telescopic seating bleachers. The general contractor requested assistance from the employee and two coworkers to move the bleachers. As the crew was pushing the bleachers, the rear section of the structure failed and landed on the employee and one of the coworkers for the other subcontractor. The employee died from crushing injuries and was retrieved by the County Coroner. The supervisor was on site but did not witness the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1787898.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |