Accident Summary Nr: 172050.015 - Employee sustains burns while plasma cutting drum top, later

Accident Summary Nr: 172050.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1789436.01511/21/2024811198Mayer Repair Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 11, 2024, an employee working as a mechanic/welder for an automotive shop was using a a plasma cutter to cut the top off a 55-gallon metal drum. The employee was unaware the drum contained flammable liquids. The instant the plasma cutter touched the drum, the drum exploded upwards and came to rest in the adjacent stall. The explosion caused a localized fire due to the flammable liquid in the drum. The employee was sustained multiple contusions and burns to his abdomen, face, chest and arms in the explosion. The employee was flown to the emergency department of a medical center. At 6:52 p.m. on November 19, 2024, the employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Burn, Chemical Vapor, Chest, Contusion, Cutter, Cutting, Cutting And Burning, Drum, Engineering Controls, Exploded, Explosion, Face, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Hot Work, Lack of Engineering Controls, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Plasma, Struck By, Torch cutting, Training, Vapor, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1789436.015 47 M Fatality Automobile mechanics