Accident Summary Nr: 172034.015 - Employee is killed after falls through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 172034.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1763321.01507/22/2024238160Osiel Benitez-Valladares

Abstract: At 2:01 p.m. on July 21, 2024, an employee was working on the roof. The employee was un-drilling metal sheets from the roof. The employee fell through a skylight and landed 25 feet below on the concrete flooring. The employee was pronounced dead onsite due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Metal Sheet, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1763321.015 37 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 32 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: