Accident Summary Nr: 172025.015 - Employee is struck by lumber cart and suffers fatal trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 172025.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/01/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1789295.01511/20/2024444110Lowe'S Home Centers, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:34 p.m. on November 19, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a Pro Loader at a home improvement retail store, was transporting a flat lumber cart loaded with 18 sheets of unsecured 4x8-foot Advantech plywood. As he pushed the cart from the Lumber & Composites aisle to the outdoor lumber canopy, the cart abruptly stopped for an undetermined reason. The sudden stop caused the plywood to shift and slide forward off the cart, away from Employee #1. The momentum and weight of the shifting load caused the cart to kick back, striking his legs and propelling him backward. He fell and sustained fatal trauma.

Keywords: Brain, Concrete, Fall, Head, Leg, Pallet, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1789295.015 69 M Fatality