Accident Summary Nr: 172021.015 - Employee dies from multiple bodily trauma in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1789254.015 | 11/20/2024 | 561720 | Eco Solar Panel Cleaning Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 17, 2024, an employee working as a janitor for a solar panel cleaning company was working on warehouse roof cleaning plates. The warehouse roof is composed of aluminum zinc sheets and transparent zinc sheets that served as skylights. The panel work is usually done by a crew of two employees occasionally hired to perform the work. The employer assessed the roof and instructed the crew to step on the solar panels because the zinc roof was weak and would bend when stepped on. The employee fell approximately 40 feet from the roof and died from a fractured back, chest and feet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1789254.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |