Accident Summary Nr: 172013.015 - Employee dies of head trauma in fall after loading trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 172013.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1789168.01511/18/2024866181311076468 - Victory Baptist Church

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 9, 2024, an employee working as a chef for a church had finished loading boxed lunches into a refrigerated Ryder box truck (Vehicle No. 672568). The employee was walking backwards towards the open end of the trailer when he staggered and fell out of the truck approximately 40 inches striking his head on the ground. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital where he remained for several days. At 4:45 p.m. on November 13, 2024, the employee died from blunt force trauma to his head and related injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chef, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Food Handling, Head, Loading, Lost Balance, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1789168.015 53 M Fatality Occupation not reported