Accident Summary Nr: 172012.015 - Employee is electrocuted while troubleshooting AC unit

Accident Summary Nr: 172012.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766872.01507/19/2024494122131076318 - Anderson Regional Joint Water System

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on July 18, 2024, Employee #1 was working at the Clemson Booster Station troubleshooting AC Unit #2. While cutting a wire under the fan guard using a non-insulated wire cutter, Employee #1 came into contact with a live wire, resulting in an electrical shock. Employee #1 cied from his injuries shortly thereafter.

Keywords: Contact, Electrocuted, Fan, HVAC, Machine Guarding, Shock, Troubleshooting, Wire Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1766872.015 23 M Fatality Occupation not reported