Accident Summary Nr: 172012.015 - Employee is electrocuted while troubleshooting AC unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1766872.015 | 07/19/2024 | 4941 | 221310 | 76318 - Anderson Regional Joint Water System |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on July 18, 2024, Employee #1 was working at the Clemson Booster Station troubleshooting AC Unit #2. While cutting a wire under the fan guard using a non-insulated wire cutter, Employee #1 came into contact with a live wire, resulting in an electrical shock. Employee #1 cied from his injuries shortly thereafter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1766872.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |