Accident Summary Nr: 172010.015 - Employee dies of multiple trauma when struck by vehicle on h

Accident Summary Nr: 172010.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1789152.01511/20/2024561730Coco Sod Farms Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 19, 2024, an employee working for a sod farm was placing sod by highway fence. A passing motor vehicle struck the employee and killed him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driver, Farm, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Laborer, Landscaper, Landscaping, Material Handling, Person, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1789152.015 39 M Fatality