Accident Summary Nr: 171974.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma in fall from bucket truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1783307.015 | 10/22/2024 | 517919 | Liberty Communication Of Puerto Rico Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 12, 2024, an employee working as a communication equipment operator for a telecom company was performing maintenance on the communications network. The employee fell between 20 and 25 feet from the bucket of the truck impacting the concrete and green space below. The employee died from multiple blunt trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1783307.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |