Accident Summary Nr: 171974.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma in fall from bucket truck

Accident Summary Nr: 171974.015 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 10/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1783307.01510/22/2024517919Liberty Communication Of Puerto Rico Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 12, 2024, an employee working as a communication equipment operator for a telecom company was performing maintenance on the communications network. The employee fell between 20 and 25 feet from the bucket of the truck impacting the concrete and green space below. The employee died from multiple blunt trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bucket , Bucket Truck, Communication Worker, Concrete Surface, Electronic Equipment, Electronic Technicn, Electronic Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Lift Bucket, Maintenance, Telecom Work, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1783307.015 43 M Fatality Communications equipment operators, n.e.c.