Accident Summary Nr: 171973.015 - Employee is struck by train and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 171973.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1787608.01511/13/20241623237110317738448 - Moore Excavation Inc

Abstract: At 1:57 p.m. on November 12, 2024, a flagger working on the north side of 141st Avenue near Burnside stepped onto the railroad tracks and was struck by a TriMet MAX train. The victim was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Struck Against, Struck By, Train

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1787608.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported