Accident Summary Nr: 171969.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling air handler unit

Accident Summary Nr: 171969.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 11/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1788813.01511/19/2024238220Eec Acquisition Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 19, 2024, Employee #1 was unsticking a jammed air handler unit from duct work in a stockroom. When the unit was unjammed, it bounced and fell, striking the ladder Employee #1 was working on. The employee fell and struck his head on the floor. Employee #1 sustained fatal head injuries.

Keywords: Air Duct, Brain, Duct, Falling Object, HVAC, Head, Jammed, Ladder, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1788813.015 66 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: