Accident Summary Nr: 171963.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall through roof skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 171963.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1788765.01511/15/2024517312Coeus Internet, Inc

Abstract: At 11:27 a.m. on November 15, 2024, an employee working as an electronics technician for a telecom provider was walking on a warehouse rooftop. The employee fell through a skylight impacting the concrete floor below. The employee died from multiple trauma including head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Electronic Technicn, Electronic Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Opening, Roof, Roof Opening, Skylight, Telecom Work, Unguarded, Unsafe Position, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1788765.015 27 M Fatality Electrical and electronic technicians