Accident Summary Nr: 171955.015 - Employee dies of electrocution branch contacts power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 171955.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 09/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777121.01509/23/2024561730Cesar Tree Service And Landscaping, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 21, 2024, an employee working for a landscaping service was trimming a tree. The employee cut a branch which fell into overhead high voltage power lines. The employee died from electrocution.

Keywords: Clearance, Contact, Cutting, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Falling Object, High Voltage, Landscaper, Landscaping, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overhead Power Line, Shock, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Trimming, Vegetation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1777121.015 40 M Fatality