Accident Summary Nr: 171951.015 - Employee dies of head trauma when struck by flying tapper to

Accident Summary Nr: 171951.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 11/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1788690.01511/16/2024221210Coserv Gas, Ltd.

Abstract: At 5:57 p.m. on November 15, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a natural gas distributor was working with two coworkers in an excavation. The crew was tapping into the current pressurized gas line to add additional lines. While tapping the line, the employee was struck in face by a piece of tooling from the equipment. The employee died from head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Equipment Operator, Excavation, Face, Flying Object, Head, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Installing, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Metal Pipe, Natural Gas, Pipeline, Pressure, Projectile, Struck By, Undrgrd Installation, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1788690.015 23 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: