Accident Summary Nr: 171942.015 - Employee dies from multiple crush injuries when run over by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1785415.015 | 10/31/2024 | 454310 | M Spiegel & Sons Oil Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 31, 2024, an employee working as a fuel delivery driver for a fuel oil supplier was delivering heating oil to a residential condominium complex. The site was located on a slight downward incline. After making the delivery, the truck began to move in reverse while the employee was located behind the truck. As a result, the truck backed over the employee. A nearby resident called 911 after the incident occurred. The employee died from crush injuries to his of pelvis, legs and knee. He was discovered with his hand trapped underneath the rear driver side tire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1785415.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |