Accident Summary Nr: 171942.015 - Employee dies from multiple crush injuries when run over by

Accident Summary Nr: 171942.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 10/31/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1785415.01510/31/2024454310M Spiegel & Sons Oil Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 31, 2024, an employee working as a fuel delivery driver for a fuel oil supplier was delivering heating oil to a residential condominium complex. The site was located on a slight downward incline. After making the delivery, the truck began to move in reverse while the employee was located behind the truck. As a result, the truck backed over the employee. A nearby resident called 911 after the incident occurred. The employee died from crush injuries to his of pelvis, legs and knee. He was discovered with his hand trapped underneath the rear driver side tire.

Keywords: Crushed, Delivery Work, Engineering Controls, Equipment Operator, Fuel Oil, Hip, Knee, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Rolled, Run Over, Struck By, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1785415.015 56 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators