Accident Summary Nr: 171934.015 - Employee dies after being shot while guiding hunting trip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1787605.015 | 11/13/2024 | 8742 | 541611 | 317738469 - Dk Moore Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 7:58 a.m. on November 10, 2024, an employee working as a hunting guide for a recreational service provider took two clients on an elk hunting trip in the mountains of a ranch. While they were out exploring, the group spotted elk in the distance. As they exited the side-by-side ATV, the employee began setting up a tripod. While one of the clients was getting out of the vehicle his weapon discharged and struck the employee killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1787605.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |