Accident Summary Nr: 171934.015 - Employee dies after being shot while guiding hunting trip

Accident Summary Nr: 171934.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 11/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1787605.01511/13/20248742541611317738469 - Dk Moore Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 7:58 a.m. on November 10, 2024, an employee working as a hunting guide for a recreational service provider took two clients on an elk hunting trip in the mountains of a ranch. While they were out exploring, the group spotted elk in the distance. As they exited the side-by-side ATV, the employee began setting up a tripod. While one of the clients was getting out of the vehicle his weapon discharged and struck the employee killing him instantly.

Keywords: ATV, Back, Bullet, Firearm, Flying Object, Guide, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Projectile, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Rifle, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1787605.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported