Accident Summary Nr: 171933.015 - Employee dies after shot in chest in restaurant parking lot

Accident Summary Nr: 171933.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1788558.01511/18/2024581272231076464 - Bojangles Restaurant Inc

Abstract: On November 14, 2024, an employee was working for a restaurant at the drive-thru window. A coworker who is a family member of the employee and who was not scheduled to be at work was at the restaurant. The coworker said an unknown female entered the restaurant and locked herself in the bathroom. At this time, the employee yelled, "Gun!", and walked back and forth between the drive-thru window area and the bathroom. The employee eventually went outside the restaurant where she was shot by a different person in a vehicle. The employee died from her injuries.

Keywords: Assault, Bullet, Chest, Firearm, Flying Object, Food Handling, Food Preparation, Food service, Gunfire, Gunshot, Parking Lot, Person, Projectile, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Restaurant, Shot, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1788558.015 40 F Fatality Occupation not reported