Accident Summary Nr: 171932.015 - Employee dies of multiple trauma struck by car in work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1787905.015 | 11/14/2024 | 7381 | 561612 | 157793 - Cape Fear Lawn Control, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 3:29 p.m. on November 13, 2024, an employee was working on a crew with two coworkers for a flagging subcontractor. The crew was situated near their work truck which was parked in the highway work zone. The crew was waiting for the road maintenance contractor to resume work. As the employee stood beside the tailgate of the truck, a driver drove onto the shoulder of the road and proceeded into the work zone. The driver struck the work truck and the employee. The employee was thrown into a ditch on the opposite side of the road at which point the driver fled the scene. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1787905.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |