Accident Summary Nr: 171931.015 - Employee falls while erecting scaffold and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1788544.015 | 11/18/2024 | 238310 | Ndo Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 18, 2024, Employee #1 was erecting a scaffold system when he fell to the ground. He sustained fatal injuries including broken bones and internal organ damage.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1788544.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: 48 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |