Accident Summary Nr: 171929.015 - Employee falls from ladder while installing window and is ki
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1788429.015 | 11/18/2024 | 236210 | Kb Max Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 16, 2024, Employee #1 was installing a new window on the second floor of a residential structure with two sloped roofs. He was standing on an A-frame ladder placed on the lower roof when he and the ladder fell approximately 16 feet. The employee landed on a concrete landing partway up the stairs from the street to the home's front entrance. He sustained fatal head trauma and possibly other broken bones, and died the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1788429.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |