Accident Summary Nr: 171927.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest after found unresponsive

Accident Summary Nr: 171927.015 -- Report ID: 0950682 -- Event Date: 11/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1788534.01511/16/2024115112Jose Farias

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 14, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a tree care contractor had just finished a break. The employee was heading back to work operating mechanical pruning equipment pruning trees. The employee had taken his break near the pruning equipment on the opposite side of where the crew was working. A coworker (owner) of the company who was operating a different piece of pruning equipment attempted to contact the employee. Upon arriving at the site, the coworker found the employee lying face down next to the equipment. The door of the basket was open and the device was completely down. The employee had died from ventricular fibrillation/cardiac arrest due to personal illness.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Equipment Operator, Heart, Heart Attack, Laborer, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Tree Care, Tree Trimming, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1788534.015 49 M Fatality Laborers, except construction