Accident Summary Nr: 171916.015 - Employee dies from being stabbed in assisted living facility

Accident Summary Nr: 171916.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1788448.01511/19/2024621610Inpel

Abstract: At 9:22 p.m. on November 15, 2024, an employee was working as a caretaker at a shared living facility where she also resides. The shared living facility is owned by the employer and provides shared living space for caregivers and clients. The employee oversaw the care of a client with whom she had an altercation. The client pushed and shoved the employee into a wall after the altercation. The employee called 911 emergency services. By the time police arrived, the client had stabbed the employee multiple times. The employee died from multiple stab wounds.

Keywords: Arm, Assault, Healthcare, Homicide, Knife, Person, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Stabbed, Struck Against, Struck By, Wall, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1788448.015 56 F Fatality