Accident Summary Nr: 171912.015 - Employee is struck by skid steer and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 171912.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1788442.01511/15/2024236115Foura Constructs, Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on November 14, 2024, a coworker was operating a skid steer loader to load a crate full of trash. He was assisted by Employee #1, who was standing outside the skid steer near the crate. The coworker accidentally hit the forward lever with his arm, causing the skid steer to unintentionally move on top of Employee #1. The coworker immediately backed off and saw that Employee #1 was critically injured. Emergency services were called, but Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries as a result of being struck by the skid steer.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crate, Crushed, Skid Steer loader, Skidder, Struck Against, Struck By, Trash Bin, Waste Disposal
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1788442.015 20 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: