Accident Summary Nr: 171908.015 - Two employees fall from platform, one is killed and other in

Accident Summary Nr: 171908.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 03/17/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1657755.01503/20/2023238130Linford Zimmerman

Abstract: At 1:38 p.m. on March 17, 2023, Employees #1 and #2 were sheathing the roof of a 3-story townhome. Employee #1 stepped onto an unsecured platform elevated next to the eave, which was hooked onto the mast of a telehandler and already occupied by Employee #2. When Employee #1 stepped onto the platform, it tipped off the mast and fell approximately 30 feet to the ground with both employees on it. Employee #1 struck his head on the concrete floor of the garage and died from his injuries. Employee #2 landed on the graded ground and suffered contusions to his left leg. Employee #2 was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ground, Head, Leg, Mast, Roof, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1657755.015 17 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 27 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: