Accident Summary Nr: 171902.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle on highway shoulder and is kil

Accident Summary Nr: 171902.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 10/31/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1785411.01510/31/2024238990Superior Traffic Control, Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on October 31, 2024, Employee #1 was walking from the back of his work truck to enter the driver's seat. The truck was parked on the right shoulder of an interstate where a three-employee crew was removing traffic signs from the roadside. A semi-truck and trailer swerved onto the shoulder past the white line and struck Employee #1. He sustained fatal injuries as a result of the incident.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1785411.015 42 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker