Accident Summary Nr: 171895.015 - Employee sustains compartment syndrome in leg, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 171895.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 09/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1788092.01511/15/2024722511Husby'S El, Llc

Abstract: On or about August 30, 2024, to September 1, 2024, an employee working as a line cook for a full-service restaurant was stocking food in a walk-in cooler. The employee slipped and fell in the cooler and hit her left calf and/or knee during the fall. The employee sustained traumatic compartment syndrome in the leg. On September 28, 2024, the employee was hospitalized for 41 days due to complications from the injury. On November 10, 2024, the employee died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Complication, Cook, Cooler, Fall, Knee, Leg, Lost Balance, Refrigerator, Restaurant, Slip, Slippery Surface, Temperature, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1788092.015 34 F Fatality Short-order cooks