Accident Summary Nr: 171894.015 - Employee dies of head trauma in fall from ladder to concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 171894.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1788303.01511/16/2024722513Brinker International

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on November 16, 2024, an employee working as a for a full-service restaurant chain was attempting to retrieve mobile pan racks that are stored on the patio roof at the back deck near the dumpster area. The mobile pan racks are used during each holiday season. According to a coworker assisting the employee, the employee was up on the roof when he unexpectedly decided to descend the ladder without taking any of the pan racks. The employee was climbing down the ladder from the 10-foot elevated back deck and was possibly on the fourth or fifth rung when he lost control. The ladder swung to the right and the employee fell backward striking his head on the concrete floor. The coworker confirmed that the ladder was not secured at the top and that no one was holding it on the ground while the employee was descending. Due to the uneven concrete surface in the dumpster area, the coworker stated that they placed the ladder legs on two kitchen rags for stability. The ladder was not authorized for use at the restaurant and had been left behind by a painting contractor. The employee died from blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Descending, Descending Ladder, Dumpster, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Ladder, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Material Handling, Restaurant, Roof, Unsecured, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1788303.015 31 M Fatality