Accident Summary Nr: 171882.015 - Employee is killed in water truck rollover incident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1788165.015 | 11/14/2024 | 238910 | B&C Demolition, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 13, 2024, Employee #1 was operating an empty 2,000-gallon water truck, driving to a new staging area. While navigating a curve, the truck struck a guardrail and rolled approximately 100 feet down an embankment, striking trees and rocks before coming to a stop. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries in the rollover incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1788165.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |