Accident Summary Nr: 171879.015 - Employee dies after collapsing following welding on cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1788160.015 | 11/15/2024 | 488210 | Progress Rail Manufacturing Corp |
Abstract: At 9:37 a.m. on November 14, 2024, an employee working as a welder for a rail transportation services company was welding on a locomotive electrical cabinet. After the employee appeared to have completed the weld, he laid aside the two-step ladder he was using before collapsing. The employee died, but the cause of death and if there was an injury or illness associated with his death has not yet been determined.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1788160.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |