Accident Summary Nr: 171879.015 - Employee dies after collapsing following welding on cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 171879.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1788160.01511/15/2024488210Progress Rail Manufacturing Corp

Abstract: At 9:37 a.m. on November 14, 2024, an employee working as a welder for a rail transportation services company was welding on a locomotive electrical cabinet. After the employee appeared to have completed the weld, he laid aside the two-step ladder he was using before collapsing. The employee died, but the cause of death and if there was an injury or illness associated with his death has not yet been determined.

Keywords: Distracted, Electrical Cabinet, Ladder, Locomotive, Stepladder, Unknown, Welder, Welding, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1788160.015 50 M Fatality Welders and cutters