Accident Summary Nr: 171871.015 - Employee dies of multiple trauma in fall while tree trimming

Accident Summary Nr: 171871.015 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 11/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1788095.01511/14/2024331313Tony'S Heavy Work Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 4, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for an aluminum processor was cutting the branches of a tree with a chainsaw. The vines had not been removed before starting the cuts. Vines fell onto the employee's face, and while trying to remove them with the chainsaw, he cut the sling that was being used to secure the platform where he was working. The employee fell and was struck by the falling basket. The employee died from multiple trauma including fractures, lacerations, and cuts.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bucket , Chain Saw, Crane, Cut, Cutting, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hand Tool, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Hoistline, Laborer, Laceration, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Trimming, Vegetation, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1788095.015 64 M Fatality Laborers, except construction