Accident Summary Nr: 171860.015 - Employee dies from apnea after piercing neck with knife

Accident Summary Nr: 171860.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1787162.01511/12/2024311611Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:42 p.m. on November 11, 2024, an employee working as an assembler for a slaughterhouse was using a straight knife to cut product before letting the piece fall into a conveyor. During the cut, the employee struck himself in the clavicle near the right side of his neck causing heavy bleeding. The employee turned to coworkers working on the same table for help. The coworkers stopped the line and rendered aid, holding the employee to prevent him from falling until the nurse arrived. The employee died from the inability to breathe due to the nature of the cut.

Keywords: Assembling, Assembly Line, Bleeding, Breathing, Conveyor, Cutting, Food processing, Hand Tool, Impaled, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Knife, Laceration, Lack of oxygen, Meat Processing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Production Line, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1787162.015 44 M Fatality Assemblers