Accident Summary Nr: 171845.015 - Two employees die and twelve are injured after process cooke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1787912.015 | 11/13/2024 | 2087 | 311930 | 67532 - Dd Williamson And Co Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 12, 2024, a process cooker at a facility overpressurized and exploded. The explosion resulted in twelve employees being hospitalized, including one employee who later died from injuries sustained during the incident. At approximately 1:00 a.m. on November 13, 2024, a second employee was found dead in the laboratory area of the facility, having been discovered several hours earlier. The incident remains under investigation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1787912.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
2 | 1787912.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |