Accident Summary Nr: 171832.015 - Employee is crushed by collapsing roof trusses and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 171832.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 11/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1787855.01511/14/2024236115Michael Taylor

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on November 13, 2024, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing subflooring on the second level of a residential home above the garage, approximately 12 feet from the ground. Employee #1 was gluing and screwing the subfloor down to the trusses while Employee #1 handed him subfloor panels. The coworker reported hearing a cracking sound, then observed 20 roof trusses on the left side of the home's second level-each measuring approximately 25 feet 4 inches-beginning to collapse. Employee #1 was crushed by the collapsing roof trusses and sustained fatal blunt force trauma to the head and body.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Collapse, Crushed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Flooring , Head, Installing, Roof, Traumatic Brain Injury, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1787855.015 41 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: