Accident Summary Nr: 171827.015 - Employee is burned after chemical adhesive vapors ignites du
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1787826.015 | 11/14/2024 | 332322 | Kirk Williams Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 13, 2024, Employee #1 was inside a large section of HVAC duct applying Design Polymerics DP 2590 Duct Liner Spray Adhesive to repair sagging insulation. After completing the adhesive application, Employee #1 used a Talon pin welder to secure the insulation. While using the welder, a spark ignited flammable vapors from the adhesive, causing a flash fire inside the duct. Employee #1, who was engulfed in flames, exited the duct. Coworkers used a fire extinguisher to put out the flames. A coworker working in the opposite corner also jumped out to safety. Employee #1 sustained burns to over 80% of his body and later died from complications related to the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1787826.015 | 23 | M | Fatality |