Accident Summary Nr: 171792.015 - Employee is killed when struck by logs after railcar derailm

Accident Summary Nr: 171792.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1787594.01511/01/20244013488210317738356 - Greenhill Reload Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 1, 2021, Employee #1 was working with others to move railroad cars loaded with logs using a trac mobile on a rail spur. During the operation, the trac mobile and the first loaded railcar derailed and overturned. As the employee jumped off the trac mobile, logs spilled from the derailed railcar and struck him. Emergency medical services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fracture, Jump, Overturn, Rail, Railroad Tank Car, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1787594.015 29 M Fatality Railroad conductors and yardmasters